Young Guns 20 Finalists

After several weeks of intense scrutiny, our  esteemed jury has at last selected the following individuals and teams as official YG20 Finalists. 

WHAT’S NEXT?

First of all, let’s give these people a hand; Young Guns is an extremely difficult honor to win, and the people competing in it are among the best in the world. Making it this far is an accomplishment in itself. 

That said, it’s far from over. These finalists now move on to one last round of voting and spirited discussion. When the smoke clears, we will at last have our YG20 winners. 

The new class will be publicly revealed on Wednesday, November 2, with the famously raucous ceremony and party taking place on Wednesday, November 16 at Sony Hall in New York City. Tickets are on sale now, with early bird prices continuing until October 31

Adam Madrzyk
Cinematographer
Independent

|

Adrian Yu
Creative Director / Director / Artist
Offline Projects

Adriana Mora
3D Illustrator
ByElectra

|

Alexander Farah
Director, Editor
Independent

|

Amara Abbas
Director
Iconoclast

|

Ameya Gupta
Film Editor
Independent

Andrew De Zen
Director
Independent

|

Angela Kirkwood
Illustrator, Animator
Independent

|

Angelo Cerisara
Director
Independent

|

Beatriz Lozano
Design Director
Sunday Afternoon

|

BRTHR
Directors
Serial Pictures

|

Cassie Shao
Animation Director
Independent

|

Danica Tan Lijun
Animation Director
Independent

|

David Gesslbauer
Editor
Independent

|

Derek Abella
Illustrator
Independent

|

Dylan Maranda
Director
Sequoia

|

Elena Chudoba
Art Director, Designer, Illustrator
ESC LLC.

|

Emma Søgaard + Chris Vejlø
Creative
NORD DDB

|

Enea Colombi
Film Director
Independent

|

Enle Li
Animation Director & Illustrator
Independent

|

Eric Hart Jr.
Photographer
Independent

|

Etienne Murphy
Graphic Designer
Caserne

|

Eva Cremers
Illustrator, Animation Director, Animator,
Jelly

|

Eva Zar
Director and Photographer
Sunday Afternoon

|

Felix Brady
Director
Stink Films

|

Gabriel Crawford Connelly
Cinematographer, Director
Independent

|

Gabriel Novis
Director
Independent

|

Guilherme Manzi
Illustrator & Designer
Manzi

|

Guilherme Pinheiro
Associate Creative Director
David

Han Gao
Creative Director/Graphic Designer
Independent

|

Hiromu Oka
Motion Designer
Independent

|

Imraan Christian
Director, Photographer, Fine Artist
Arcade

|

Jackie Molloy
Photojournalist/ Visual Storyteller
Independent

|

Janssen Powers
Director, Cinematographer
Farm League

|

Jason Yuan
Designer and Inventor
Independent

|

Jenny Lucia Mascia
Director / Animation
Independent

|

Jesse Johanning
Associate Design Director
Pioneer Works

|

Jordan Hall
Director
Jordan Hall LLC

|

Joseph Dennis
Brand & Type Designer
For The People

|

Jump Jirakaweekul
Graphic Designer
Independent

|

Jure Brglez
Illustrator
Independent

|

Justin J Wee
Photographer
Independent

|

Kalp Sanghvi
Animation Film Designer/ Illustrator
Independent

|

Kelia Anne MacCluskey
Photographer
Kelia Anne

|

Kurt Woerpel
Graphic Designer and Art Director
Independent

|

Lennie Galloway and Thomas Gledhill
Creatives
Goodby Silverstein & Partners

Lilia Quinaud
Graphic Designer
Wieden+Kennedy London

|

Lindsay Cecero
Associate Creative Director
Media Arts Lab

Linn Fritz
Illustrator and Animation Director
Independent

|

Lyam Bewry
Graphic Designer
Mucho

|

Lysa Thieffry
Photographer, Collage Artist & Director
Independent

|

MacKenzie Hart
Senior Copywriter
Mischief @ No Fixed Address

|

Maria Jesus Contreras
Artist
Independent

|

Marko Roth
Writer & Director
Independent

|

MARTE
Illustrator, Lettering Artist & Graphic Designer
Marte

|

Max Friedman
Graphic Designer
Independent

|

Maxime Mouyset
Illustrator
Independent

|

Megacomputeur
Directors
Passion Pictures

|

Megan Bowker
Designer, Director
Independent

|

Minji Moon
Illustrator
Independent

|

Natalie Liu
Art Director and 3D Artist
Builders Club

|

Nik Bentel
Art Director
Independent

|

Nik Kohler
Editor
Cabin Edit

|

Noah Bramme
Creative / Copywriter
Åkestam Holst NoA

|

Pau Tiu
Creative Director & Visual Artist
Bad Student

|

Paula Essig
Associate Creative Director / Art Director
Droga5 SP

|

Phil Gibson
Multi-disciplinary Designer & Art Director
Independent

|

Princess Hıdır
Illustrator
Independent

|

Ryan Bugden
Typeface Designer & Graphic Designer
Independent

|

Ryan Chun
Director
Off-Site Works

|

Sam Sulam
Director
Samuel Alexander Inc.

|

Sarah Beth Morgan
Director + Illustrator
Independent

|

Sarah Olicker
Art Director
Mojo Supermarket

|

Sebastian Hill-Esbrand
Director
KIDDO

|

Shivani Parasnis
Graphic Designer
Independent

|

Sindha Agha
Director
the corner shop

|

Steve McCord
Cinematographer
Cassia Films, Inc

|

Talia Cotton
Designer, Coder, Educator
Independent

|

Vanilla Chi
Illustrator
Vanilla Chi Studio

|

Vincent René-lortie
Director
the corner shop

|

Xinmei Liu
Illustrator
Independent

|

Yulong Lli
Illustrator
Represented by Richard Solomon

|

Zhang + Knight
Directors
Serial Pictures

|

THE ONE CLUB FOR CREATIVITY
450 W 31ST STREET, 6TH FLOOR
NEW YORK, NY 10001
212.979.1900

FOLLOW US

Copyright © 2022 The One Club for Creativity. All rights reserved.